In re: Jesus Bencomo ( 2016 )
[…] 12        article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined
    under this article. (b) If the dwelling is personal
    13        property or is real property in which the judgment
    debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of
    14        less than two years at the time of levy: (1) A court
    order for sale is not required and the procedures
    15        provided in this article relating to the court order
    for sale do not apply. (2) An exemption claim shall be
    16        made and determined as provided in Article 2
    (commencing with Section 703.510).
    17
    18   (Emphasis added.)   CCP § 704.820 provides:
    19        If the dwelling is owned by the judgment debtor as a
    joint tenant or tenant in common or if the interest of
    20        the judgment debtor in the dwelling is a leasehold or
    other interest less than a fee interest: (a) At an
    21        execution sale of a dwelling, the interest of the
    judgment debtor in the dwelling and not the dwelling
    22        shall be sold. If there is more than one judgment
    debtor of the judgment creditor, the interests of the
    23        judgment debtors in the dwelling shall be sold together
    and each of the judgment debtors entitled to a
    24        homestead exemption is entitled to apply his or her
    exemption to his or her own interest. (b) For the
    25        purposes of this section, all references in this
    article to the “dwelling” or “homestead” are deemed to
    26        be references to the interest of the judgment debtor in
    the dwelling or homestead.
    27
    28   (Emphasis added.)   The Trustee did not respond to this argument
    21
    1   in his Reply.
    2          At the Hearing, Mr.