In re: Jesus Bencomo ( 2016 )
[…] 3   shoulder to make sure that each procedural “i” was dotted and
    4   each “t” crossed.   Congress did not impose such onerous
    5   requirements on the trustee’s exercise of his or her
    6   responsibilities to liquidate estate assets under the Bankruptcy
    7   Code.   See, e.g., In re Herman, 
    120 B.R. at 131-32
    ; 5 Collier on
    8   Bankruptcy ¶ 544.04 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer, eds.,
    9   16th ed.).
    10        California recognizes that reality with respect to
    11   application of its exemption laws.   CCP § 703.140(a) provides:
    12        In a case under [the Bankruptcy Code], all of the
    exemptions provided by this chapter, including the
    13        homestead exemption, . . . are applicable regardless of
    whether there is a money judgment against the debtor or
    14        whether a money judgment is enforced by execution sale
    or any other procedure . . . .
    15
    16   (Emphases added.)   As noted by the bankruptcy court in
    17   In re Donaldson, 
    156 B.R. 51
    , 53-54 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1993),
    18        The bankruptcy courts can take one of two approaches to
    adapting state homestead law to bankruptcy proceedings: