In re: Jesus Bencomo ( 2016 )
[…] court addressed Mr. Bencomo’s argument that even if the six-
    2   months reinvestment requirement applied, his use of exempt
    Property sale proceeds to pay rent under a one-year lease
    3   satisfied the requirement to reinvest in a homestead.
    4        At the end of the Opposition, in taking what could be
    5   characterized as a “fall back” position, Mr. Bencomo argued that
    6   even under Wolfe v. Jacobson, his acquisition of a leasehold
    7   estate during the six-months reinvestment period under
    8   CCP § 704.720(b) qualified as a reinvestment in a homestead,
    9   citing CCP §§ 704.740 and 704.820.   CCP § 704.740 provides:
    10        (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the interest
    of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under
    11        this division to enforce a money judgment except
    pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this
    12        article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined
    under this article. (b) If the dwelling is personal
    13        property or is real property in which the judgment
    debtor has a leasehold estate with an unexpired term of
    14        less than two years at the time of levy: (1) A court
    order for sale is not required and the procedures
    15        provided in this article relating to the court order
    for sale do not apply. (2) An exemption claim shall be
    16        made and determined as provided in Article 2
    (commencing with Section 703.510).
    17
    18   (Emphasis added.)   CCP § 704.820 provides:
    19        If the dwelling is owned by the judgment debtor as a
    joint tenant or tenant in common or if the interest of
    20        the judgment debtor in the dwelling is a leasehold or