Zangari v. Cabazon Indian Casino (In re Cabazon Indian Casino) , 1983 Bankr. LEXIS 4758 ( 1983 )
[…] On January 28, 1982, Zangari filed a complaint objecting to the general discharge of the Casino and, in particular, to the discharge of any amounts owed him by the debtor under the September 25, 1980 agreement. In turn, the Casino eountercomplained for damages under the Zangari-PN Associates, Inc. agreement.

    On September 22,1982, the Casino moved for summary judgment against Zangari, arguing 1) that Zangari’s agreement was only with PN Associates, Inc., and 2) that, even if the September 25, 1980 agreement were also with the Casino, it was null and void under 25 U.S.C. § 81.

    25 U.S.C. § 81 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value ... in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands,” unless the agreement complies with five specific requirements set forth in that statute. There is no question *126that the September 25, 1980 agreement failed to comply with at least a portion of the requirements of this section.