In re: BAP No. CC-20-1237-GTL
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1201-2617 (“RESPA”), and provides that if there is a surplus of
such funds the lender shall account to Debtor as required by RESPA. The
deed of trust also requires the lender to refund any funds held by lender
only upon payment in full of all sums secured by the deed of trust.
The deed of trust is consistent with California law, which permits a
lender to require an impound, trust, or other account as a condition of a
loan secured by a deed of trust where, as in this case, the loan is
guaranteed or insured by a state or federal governmental agency. Cal. Civ.
Code § 2954. California law limits the amount a lender can require a
borrower to pay into such account to the amount permitted by RESPA5 and
5 12 U.S.C. § 2609(a) provides:
A lender, in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, may not require
the borrower or prospective borrower-
...
(2) to deposit in any such escrow account in any month beginning with the first
full installment payment under the mortgage a sum (for the purpose of assuring
payment of taxes, insurance premiums and other charges with respect to the property)
13
requires a lender to refund excess amounts within 30 days. Cal. Civ. Code
§ 2954.1.
Debtor’s interest in the Escrow Account funds was contingent on the
account having a surplus on the petition date. But Debtor acknowledges
that the Escrow Account was deficient on the petition date. He scheduled
the debt and proposed payments under the plan to cure the arrearage to
MidFirst, which included an Escrow Account shortage of $1,752.01.
Debtor did not have a right to refund of any of the Escrow Account
funds on the petition date under the deed of trust or California law. As a
result, the funds in the Escrow Account on the petition date were not
property of the estate and MidFirst’s payment of the taxes did not violate
the automatic stay.
Riverside County similarly did not violate the stay because it merely
accepted payment from MidFirst and did nothing to enforce its lien or
collect a prepetition debt from Debtor. See In re Zotow,
432 B.R. at 260.
in excess of the sum of (A) one-twelfth of the total amount of the estimated taxes,
insurance premiums and other charges which are reasonably anticipated to be paid on
dates during the ensuing twelve months which dates are in accordance with the normal
lending practice of the lender and local custom, provided that the selection of each such
date constitutes prudent lending practice, plus (B) such amount as is necessary to
maintain an additional balance in such escrow account not to exceed one-sixth of the
estimated total amount of such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges to be paid