In re: BAP No. AZ-21-1203-FLS
[…] nondischargeable as to the marital community.
The Joneses argue that the bankruptcy court erred as a matter of law
in concluding that the Nondischargeability Judgment was applicable to the
marital community, not just Dr. Jones. They contend that, after they
initiated the appeal, the Arizona Supreme Court issued a decision
dispositive of this issue that is at odds with the bankruptcy court’s
decision. The Joneses misrepresent both the content and the timing of the
supreme court’s decision.
As the bankruptcy court noted, Arizona is a community property
state, while Illinois is not. ARS § 25-215 provides:
C. The community property is liable for a spouse’s debts
incurred outside of this state during the marriage which
would have been community debts if incurred in this state.
D. Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract
debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an
action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued
jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from
the community property, and second, from the separate
7
The evidence supporting the court’s decision is so overwhelming that we would
affirm even on de novo review.
19
property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-215 (emphases added).
Thus, ARS § 25-215(C) provides that the Joneses’ marital community
is liable for Dr. Jones’ debt incurred outside of Arizona, if it would have
been community debt under Arizona law. The bankruptcy court found that