In re: Robert James Houchin ( 2020 )
[…] of those issues was unnecessary to its ruling. None are relevant to this appeal. First, he
    contends that § 108(c) did not operate to toll the statute of limitations because the
    limitations period had run pre-petition, relying on the same flawed theory that the
    statute of limitations ran while the State Court Action was pending. Second, Dr.
    Houchin argues that dismissal of the State Court Action did not violate the automatic
    stay. Third, Dr. Houchin argues that Plaintiffs could not have taken advantage of
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-504, which permits a plaintiff to commence a new action
    within six months, even if the limitations period has expired, if a timely filed action "is
    terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for
    lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits." He argues that the State Court
    Action was dismissed for lack of prosecution, and in any case the six months has
    passed.
    13
    Ass’n v. Slyman (In re Slyman), 
    234 F.3d 1081
    , 1085 (9th Cir. 2000). A