In re: Donald Hugh Nichols and Jane Ann Nichols ( 2020 )
[…] § 706(a) rather than § 1307(b). But, as the Rosson Panel held, Marrama’s
    reasoning for its interpretation of § 706(a) instructs how § 1307(b) should be
    read.
    In Marrama, a chapter 7 debtor attempted to hide a significant asset.
    
    549 U.S. at 368
    . He filed a § 706(a) motion to convert his case to chapter 13,
    only after the chapter 7 trustee discovered his deceit. The bankruptcy court
    denied his motion due to his bad faith conduct. Id. at 369-70. The matter
    then wound its way to the Supreme Court.
    As the Supreme Court observed, § 706(a) allows a chapter 7 debtor to
    12
    convert the case to chapter 13 at any time subject to conditions not present
    in the Marrama case. It further provides that “[a]ny waiver of the right to
    convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.” § 706(a). The
    Supreme Court consulted legislative history that described the § 706(a)
    right to convert as “absolute” but nevertheless held that the “reference to
    an ‘absolute right’ of conversion [wa]s more equivocal than” this language
    suggested. Marrama, 
    549 U.S. at 372