In re: Donald Hugh Nichols and Jane Ann Nichols ( 2020 )
[…] See, e.g., Brown v. Billingslea
    (In re Brown), BAP No. SC-14-1388-JuKlPa, 
    2015 WL 6470940
    , *11 (9th Cir.
    BAP Oct. 26, 2015); Dietlein v. Dietlein (In re Dietlein), 
    592 B.R. 864
    , 868 (D.
    Nev. 2018); In re Malek, No. 15-61179-13, 
    2018 WL 1750089
    , *3 (Bankr. D.
    Mont. Apr. 10, 2018).
    More importantly, after Law, the Ninth Circuit in Clark v. DeVries
    (In re Clark), 652 F. App’x 543 (9th Cir. 2016) relied on Rosson in holding
    that a chapter 12 debtor did not have an absolute right to dismissal under
    § 1307(b)’s chapter 12 analog, § 1208(b), because the district court had the
    power to instead convert the case to chapter 7 pursuant to § 1208(d), which
    provides that a court “may” dismiss or convert a case “upon a showing
    that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case.”
    For these reasons, we hold that Rosson remains good law; a debtor’s
    § 1307(b) right to dismissal is not absolute. In doing so, we acknowledge
    the tensions in the analysis. But given that Law merely suggests, rather than