In re: Maggie Liu ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    We are aware of California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) § 493.030(b). This
    statute automatically terminates attachment liens when they are created within ninety
    days of a bankruptcy filing. See Wind Power Sys., Inc. v. Cannon Financial Group, Inc. (In
    re Wind Power Sys., Inc.), 
    841 F.2d 288
    , 293 (9th Cir. 1988) (“The purpose of [C.C.P.
    § 493.030(b)] is to have a lien of attachment declared void without court action”). Even
    so, this California statute did not render this appeal moot. Similar to § 551 of the
    Bankruptcy Code, California automatically preserves for the bankruptcy estate
    attachment liens terminated by operation of C.C.P. § 493.030(b). See C.C.P. § 493.060
    (“Upon the filing of a petition commencing a case under Title 11 of the United States
    Code (Bankruptcy), a lien terminated pursuant to this chapter is preserved for the
    benefit of the estate.”).
    17
    relief under Rule 9024.
    Concurrence begins on next page.
    18
    TAYLOR, Bankruptcy Judge, concurring:
    I write separately not because I disagree with the well-reasoned
    analysis of my colleagues but because I believe that the lien at issue was set