In re: Eliminator Custom Boats, Inc. Robert D. Leach ( 2019 )
[…] the Plan in violation of § 1127(b),6 the exclusive means by which to modify a
    5
    The Committee is not authorized or empowered to bind its constituencies.
    "They . . . are not agents of and cannot bind the groups they represent." In re Daewoo
    Motor Am., Inc., 
    488 B.R. 418
    , 429-30 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (citing 7 Collier on Bankruptcy
    ¶ 1103.05[1][d][i] (2011)). "The plan will be submitted to creditors . . . for voting and
    those holders may or may not follow the committee's recommendations." 
    Id.
    6
    Section 1127 provides in relevant part:
    (b) The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such
    plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial
    consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such
    plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123
    of this title. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan
    only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice
    and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this
    title.
    (c) The proponent of a modification shall comply with section 1125 of this
    title with respect to the plan as modified.
    (continued...)
    23
    plan. Alberta Energy Partners v. Blast Energy Servs., Inc. (In re Blast Energy
    Servs., Inc.), 
    593 F.3d 418
    , 427 (5th Cir. 2010) (§ 1127(b) is the sole means for
    modification of the plan of reorganization after it has been confirmed); see