In re: Aleksandr Goldshtadt ( 2019 )
[…] apply to the Alla Property, which had been purchased before the
    agreement was executed. Ms. Gajiu does not assign error to this finding. As
    for the Cardwell Property, the bankruptcy court found, as discussed below,
    that the evidence presented by Ms. Gajiu did not demonstrate that funds
    wired from Mr. Kossinov were transferred to Ms. Gajiu or used for the
    Cardwell Property down payment.
    Moreover, the bankruptcy court found that Trustee was not bound by
    the Moldova Agreement because it had not been recorded. Under
    California Family Code § 852(b), “[a] transmutation of property is not
    effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.” And
    under California Civil Code § 1217, an unrecorded instrument is valid only
    between the parties to the instrument and those who have notice of it.
    Ms. Gajiu argues that Trustee was bound by the Moldova Agreement
    despite the fact that it was unrecorded, for two reasons.