In re: Augustine Pena, III , 600 B.R. 415 ( 2019 )
[…] funds, the bankruptcy court opined that the funds should escheat to the
    United States. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2042
    .
    More importantly, the bankruptcy court ruled that, as between Pena
    and his bankruptcy estate, the bankruptcy estate was entitled to the rents.
    The bankruptcy court rejected Pena’s assertion that the unclaimed rents
    collected from the properties had been abandoned along with the
    properties in 2014, noting that rents were separate property of the estate
    under § 541(a)(6). The court explained that, under the distribution scheme
    imposed by § 726(a), it was the estate’s unsecured creditors, not Pena, that
    were entitled to unclaimed rents if the secured creditors no longer had any
    6
    § 347(a) provides:
    Ninety days after the final distribution under section 726, 1226, or 1326 of
    this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be,
    the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any
    remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed
    of under chapter 129 of title 28.
    7
    Case: 18-1098, Document: 20, Filed: 05/21/2019    Page 8 of 20
    entitlement to those funds. The court noted that Pena had disclosed
    $411,000 in unsecured debt that remained unpaid.
    On March 29, 2018, the bankruptcy court entered an order denying
    Pena’s application.