In re: Armin Dirk Van Damme ( 2023 )
[…] evidencing a secured claim of $1,492,802.87.
    In May 2021, Debtor filed an adversary complaint asserting that
    Wells Fargo lacked standing to enforce the deed of trust, committed fraud
    involving the 2008 Loan Modification, and lacked authority to modify the
    loan. Debtor filed an amended complaint, adding a claim to extinguish the
    lien under NRS 106.240 4 and including a preemptive argument against
    application of claim preclusion. He alleged that the Second Notice of
    Default accelerated the debt and NDSC never rescinded it. Thus, under the
    4  NRS 106.240 provides:
    The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon
    any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of
    record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed
    of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become
    wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been
    regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.
    5
    ancient lien statute, the debt was “wholly due” for more than ten years and
    the lien was extinguished.
    Wells Fargo filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint and
    argued that Debtor’s claim for fraud and his claim that Wells Fargo lacked