In re: The Marshall Group, LLC ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore,
    4   even if we could fashion effective relief, it would be
    5   inequitable to do so under these circumstances.
    6         In sum, upon consideration of the principles of both
    7   constitutional and equitable mootness, we conclude that this
    8   appeal is moot and should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
    9   B.    The Merits
    10         Even if this appeal were not moot, we affirm the bankruptcy
    11   court’s decision on the merits.
    12         Absent an appeal, the parameters for revocation of a plan
    13   are circumscribed by § 1144 which provides:
    14         On request of a party in interest at any time before
    180 days after the date of the entry of the order of
    15         confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the
    court may revoke such order if and only if such order
    16         was procured by fraud. An order under this section
    revoking an order of confirmation shall-
    17
    (1) contain such provisions as are necessary to
    18         protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith
    reliance on the order of confirmation; and
    19
    (2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.
    20
    Section 1144 makes clear that “[t]he sole permissible basis [for
    21
    revocation] is fraud that is complained of within 180 days.      If
    22
    there is no fraud, the order cannot be revoked.”15    Official
    23
    Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v.