In re: BAP No. CC-22-1244-FLS
[…] under § 523(a)(2)(A) applies to all liability resulting from a debtor’s
fraudulent conduct, including “attorney’s fees, and other relief that may
exceed the value obtained by the debtor.” Cohen v. de la Cruz,
523 U.S. 213,
223 (1998). We have extended this rule to nondischargeability claims under
§ 523(a)(6) as well. See Bertola v. N. Wis. Produce Co. (In re Bertola),
317 B.R.
95, 100 (9th Cir. BAP 2004) (“Cohen held that a bankruptcy court could
determine the ‘debt’ in a proceeding under § 523(a)(2)(A) to include
attorneys’ fees and costs. . . . The same should be true in cases under
§ 523(a)(6).”). Therefore, the attorneys’ fees that Ms. Chamouille incurred
due to Mr. Brown’s trespass are also a nondischargeable debt.
Additionally, under California Civil Code (“CCC”) § 3334(a), “[t]he
detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is
deemed to include . . . the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” Thus,
Ms. Chamouille’s attorneys’ fees are part of the damages to which she is
entitled under California law.
18
Second, Mr. Brown argues that Ms. Chamouille should be precluded
from seeking attorneys’ fees in the bankruptcy case, because she already