In re: Professional Technical Security Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] have been selected to reveal a purpose to assure the collection of taxes.”);
    Drye v. United States, 
    528 U.S. 49
    , 56 (1999) (“When Congress so broadly
    uses the term ‘property,’ . . . the Legislature aims to reach every species of
    right or interest protected by law and having an exchangeable value.”).
    Importantly, the tax lien attached not only to property belonging to
    PTSS as of the date the lien arose, but also attached to property and rights
    to property PTSS thereafter acquired, at any time, during the life of the lien.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6322
     (the lien “arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and
    shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied”).
    12
    B.    The automatic stay, cash collateral, and adequate protection
    Despite the broad reach of federal tax liens, a bankruptcy petition
    generally works to prevent pre-petition liens and other obligations from