In re: CPESAZ Liquidating, Inc. AND NDS Liquidating, Inc. AND CPESCA Liquidating, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] ESOP Participants had rights against only the ESOP trust. It also argued
    that the ESOP Participants’ claims were duplicative of the ESOP Trustee’s
    claims and lacked sufficient information.
    The ESOP Participants opposed the omnibus objections. They argued
    that the Debtors had an obligation to repurchase company stock
    distributed to plan participants and beneficiaries under 
    26 U.S.C. § 409
    (h)(1)(B), and that the ESOP participants are entitled to exercise a
    “put” option and force the Debtors to repurchase the company stock under
    
    26 U.S.C. § 409
    (h)(4). They acknowledged that this requirement does not
    apply to S corporations such as CPES “if such plan provides that the
    participant entitled to a distribution has a right to receive the distribution
    in cash . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 409
    (h)(2).
    The ESOP Participants argued that the termination of the ESOP
    triggered the Debtors’ repurchase obligations. They concluded that their
    8
    In bankruptcy parlance, an objection to multiple claims is called an “omnibus
    objection.”