In re: CPESAZ Liquidating, Inc. AND NDS Liquidating, Inc. AND CPESCA Liquidating, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended (“ERISA”).
    They are wrong.
    First, the ESOP Participants contend that the Tax Code mandates that
    CPES owes them a “repurchase” or “put” obligation, whereby CPES must
    repurchase the ESOP Participants’ stock following termination of the plan.
    The Tax Code requires that, in certain situations, an ESOP must
    9
    provide that a participant “has a right to require that the employer
    repurchase employer securities under a fair valuation formula.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 409
    (h)(1)(B). However, this requirement is inapplicable if the employer is
    an S corporation, 9 
    26 U.S.C. § 409
    (h)(2)(B)(ii)(II), and if “such plan provides
    that the participant entitled to a distribution has a right to receive the
    distribution in cash,” subject to an exception not relevant here, 
    26 U.S.C. § 409
    (h)(2)(B)(i). This limitation is important because an S corporation may
    not have more than 100 shareholders. If more than 100 parties become
    owners of the corporation’s stock, the corporation loses substantial tax