In re: CPESAZ Liquidating, Inc. AND NDS Liquidating, Inc. AND CPESCA Liquidating, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] account would be distributed to him in the form of stock, and he could
    enforce a “put” option. The claimant held a promissory note issued by the
    debtor for the value of the redeemed shares; this gave the claimant a right
    to payment against the debtor and entitled him to assert an unsecured
    claim. The ESOP Participants here do not have similar rights against the
    Debtors.
    The ESOP Participants next argue that Arizona law provides that
    they are on parity with unsecured creditors. They cite Arizona Revised
    Statutes § 10-640(F), which provides that “[a] corporation’s indebtedness
    to a shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance
    with this section is at parity with the corporation’s indebtedness to its
    general, unsecured creditors . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This statute is of no
    moment. As discussed above, the Debtors were not indebted to the ESOP
    Participants due to stock distributions or otherwise; rather, CPES funds the
    ESOP with company stock and cash, and only the ESOP has obligations to
    13