In re: Cynthia L. Messer ( 2012 )
[…] 17   to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the
    18   beneficiary’s interest.”     Thus, the statute governing
    19   spendthrift trusts contemplates that the trust document itself
    20   would manifest the parties’ intent to create a spendthrift
    21   trust, although no specific language is required.
    22            Instead of relying on a trust document, which debtor
    23
    5
    24          Besides not offering a written trust instrument into
    evidence, debtor’s argument that an oral trust was somehow
    25   created also fails. ARS § 14-10407 states in relevant part:
    26   “[T]he creation of an oral trust shall be established only by
    clear and convincing evidence and the terms of the oral trust
    27   shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence. . . .”
    Debtor’s evidence does not come close to meeting the clear and
    28   convincing standard of proof required under the statute.
    -11-
    1   apparently does not have, she contends that ARS §12-2902 serves
    2   as a “statutory restraint” on debtor’s transfer of her interest