In re: Marlow Howard Hooper and Monique Lori Hooper ( 2012 )
[…] at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the
    9        signature.
    10   Cal Com. Code § 3308(a).    Construing this statute, courts have
    11   held that it “creates a presumption that commercial paper offered
    12   in evidence is authentic and dispenses with a requirement of
    13   extrinsic evidence for admissibility.”   Mandalay Resort Group v.
    14   Miller (In re Miller), 
    310 B.R. 185
    , 193 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2004)
    15        Under California law, the “burden of establishing” the
    16   validity of the signature is on GMAC.    
    Cal. Com. Code § 1201
    (b)(8)
    17   ("’Burden of establishing’ a fact means the burden of persuading
    18   the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable
    19   than its nonexistence.”).    The bankruptcy court found that, based
    20   on the Medina declaration, GMAC had offered sufficient evidence of
    21   Mitchell’s employment and his authority to endorse the Note.
    22   According to the court, “I have no evidence whatsoever that that