In re: Prime Metals U.S.A., Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Barclay v.
    Mackenzie (In re AFI Holding, Inc.), 
    525 F.3d 700
    , 703 (9th Cir. 2008). To avoid
    a transfer as fraudulent, Trustee bears the burden of proof under the
    preponderance of the evidence standard. Gill v. Stern (In re Stern), 
    345 F.3d 1036
    , 1043 (9th Cir. 2003).
    6
    Where a transfer has been avoided under §§ 544 or 548, § 550(a) authorizes the
    trustee to “recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court
    so orders, the value of such property . . . .” Section 551 provides that any transfer
    avoided under §§ 544 or 548 “is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with
    respect to property of the estate.”
    21
    Trustee argues that the CMI Notes Transfer and the R-Techo
    Transfers were actually or constructively fraudulent under § 548(a)(1) and
    the California Uniform Voidable Transfer Act because the purpose of the