In re: Travis M. Hamlin and Brittany B. Hamlin , 465 B.R. 863 ( 2012 )
[…] 12   
    433 B.R. 469
     (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2010), aff’d, 10-CV-1580 (M.D. Pa.
    13   Dec. 2, 2010).    Debtors argued that Tabor correctly observed
    14   Congress’ intent to increase protections afforded debtors for
    15   retirement funds with the addition of §§ 522(b)(3)(C),
    16   522(b)(4)(C), and 522(d)(12) to the Code in 2005.    Now, debtors
    17   in opt-out states like Arizona could apply federal exemptions to
    18   IRAs, which also included “trustee-to-trustee” accounts such as
    19
    20        3
    A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) provides, in relevant part:
    21        B.     Any money or other assets payable to a participant in
    22               or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant
    or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under § 401(a),
    23               403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A or 409 . . . of the United
    States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, . .
    24               . is exempt from all claims of creditors of the
    beneficiary or participant.
    25
    4
    26          Section 522(b)(3)(C) provides that a debtor may exempt
    from property of the estate “retirement funds to the extent that
    27   those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from
    taxation under section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a)