All Courts |
[…] In re Seafort, 5 669 F.3d at 672. Simply put, without a clearer direction 6 comparable to the carve out from disposable income for the 7 repayment of retirement loans in § 1322(f), it seems unlikely 8 that Congress intended § 541(b)(7)(A) to bestow a benefit on 9 above-median chapter 13 debtors while their creditors absorbed 10 an even greater loss. 11 Further support for the Prigge holding comes from other 12 sections in the Code as well. Section 1325(b)(2)(A)(i) states 13 that “disposable income means current monthly income received by 14 the debtor . . . less amounts reasonably necessary to be 15 expended . . . for the maintenance or support of the debtor 16 . . . .” Here, because debtors’ income exceeded the state 17 median, the “amounts reasonably needed to be expended” are 18 determined by the “means test” set forth in § 707(b)(2). 19 § 1325(b)(3).