Far East National Bank v. United States Trustee (In Re Premier Golf Properties, LP) , 68 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 595 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at 805.
    19       The reasoning of the court in In re The Wright Group, Inc.,
    20 is sound: the payment of green fees and driving range fees by
    21 golfers to use the golf course is a simultaneous transaction that
    22 does not produce a monetary obligation.    As a result, the revenue
    23
    8
    24          An “account” is a “right to payment of a monetary
    obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for
    25   property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed,
    26   assigned or otherwise disposed of, . . . .” UCC § 9-102(a)(2).
    9
    27          A “payment intangible” means “a general intangible under
    which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary
    28   obligation.” UCC § 9-102(a)(61).
    -18-
    1 is not derived from a creditor’s security interest in general
    2 intangibles.   Therefore, we conclude that the green fees and
    3 driving range fees are not proceeds of the Bank’s security