Far East National Bank v. United States Trustee (In Re Premier Golf Properties, LP) , 68 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 595 ( 2012 )
[…] 15 licenses, payment obligations and receipts.     A “general
    16 intangible” means:
    17        any personal property, including things in action,
    other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort
    18        claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods,
    instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit
    19        rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or
    other minerals before extraction. The term includes
    20        payment intangibles and software.
    21
    22
    23        7
    However, there is legislative history associated with
    24   § 552(b) that states “[t]he term ‘proceeds’ is not limited to the
    technical definition of that term in the UCC, but covers any
    25   property into which property subject to the security interest is
    26   converted.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, 95 th Cong., 1 st Sess. 377
    (1977). Notwithstanding the recognition that a broader
    27   definition of proceeds may be available, courts generally look to
    the UCC’s definition of proceeds. See In re Cafeteria Operators,
    28   LP,