Far East National Bank v. United States Trustee (In Re Premier Golf Properties, LP) , 68 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 595 ( 2012 )
[…] 23 proceeds, products, offspring, or profits are secured “to the
    24 extent provided by . . . applicable nonbankruptcy law.”   Thus,
    25 Congress intended to defer to state law, namely, the Uniform
    26 Commercial Code (UCC), in making the determination of what
    27
    28
    -13-
    1 constitutes proceeds.7   In re Skagit Pac. Corp., 
    316 B.R. at
    337
    2 (stating that whether particular property constitutes proceeds is
    3 determined by state law and applying the UCC); In re Las Vegas
    4 Monorail Co., 429 B.R. at 343 (same).
    5       UCC § 9-102(a)(64) defines proceeds as:
    6        (A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
    exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
    7        (B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account
    of, collateral;
    8        (C) rights arising out of collateral . . .
    9 Accordingly, postpetition proceeds, products, offspring, or
    10 profits are subject to an after-acquired property clause only if
    11 they derive from prepetition collateral.   See In re Bering
    12 Trader, Inc., 
    944 F.2d at 502
    .