In re: Steven John Wharton and Josephina Jessie Wharton ( 2017 )
[…] 13         Finally, although Debtors contend otherwise, the November
    14   19th hearing transcript does not convince us that the rule in
    15   Spenler is inapplicable under these circumstances.     The hearing
    16   was a status conference and no substantive rulings were made.
    17   Although Trustee offered to file a separate objection to
    18   Debtors’ exemption, the bankruptcy court did not order him to do
    19   so.   Accordingly, we hold that Trustee’s objection to Debtors’
    20   exemption in the Corvette was timely.
    21   B.    Since the requirements of § 522(g)(1)(A) were met, Debtors
    were not entitled to claim an exemption in the Corvette.
    22
    23         Section 522(g)(1), in relevant part, provides:
    24         [T]he debtor may exempt under subsection (b) of this
    section property that the trustee recovers under
    25         section 510(c)(2), 542, 543, 550, 551, or 553 of this
    title, to the extent that the debtor could have
    26         exempted such property under subsection (b) of this
    section if such property had not been transferred, if—
    27
    (1)(A) such transfer was not a voluntary transfer of
    28         such property by the debtor; and
    -13-
    1        (B) the debtor did not conceal such property . . . .
    2        It is undisputed that Debtors did not conceal the Corvette,
    3   so subsection (B) is not at issue.      Rather, our analysis centers
    4   on whether Debtors’ grant of a security interest in the Corvette