All Courts |
[…] (In re Trois Etoiles, Inc.),
78 B.R. 15237, 239 (9th Cir. BAP 1987) (prepetition tender of check to 16 debtor’s bankruptcy attorney for legal fees honored postpetition). 17 In so holding, we noted: 18 Although Shamrock Golf and its Ninth Circuit progeny involved interpretations of ‘transfer’ under Section 547, 19 we find no reason to alter this Circuit’s definition of ‘transfer’ merely because the present case involves 20 Section 549. In the interests of uniformity and consistency, we hold that a transfer by check occurs when 21 the check is received by the payee for purposes of Section 549. 22 23
Id. (emphasis added).24 We conclude that our holding in Trois Etoiles has been 25 effectively overruled by the Supreme Court in Barnhill and is no 26 27 6 Section 101(54)(D) defines “transfer” to include any mode, “of disposing of or parting with (i) property or (ii) an interest 28 in property.” -9- 1 longer controlling precedent. See United States v. Lancellotti, 2