People's Bail Bonds v. Dobos (In Re Dobos) , 603 B.R. 31 ( 2019 )
[…] (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment
    or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment
    shall cease.
    (c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure
    pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
    13
    
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020.6
    The creditor may renew the judgment for an additional ten years:
    “[t]he period of enforceability of a money judgment or a judgment for
    possession or sale of property may be extended by renewal of the judgment
    as provided in this article.” 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.110
    (a); see 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.120
    (b) (“[T]he filing of the application renews the
    judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the
    period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years
    from the date the application is filed.”).
    Section 108(c) can extend the period in which a creditor may renew a
    California judgment. See generally Daff v. Good (In re Swintek), 
    906 F.3d 1100
    (9th Cir. 2018) (considering whether § 108(c) extended the time for creditor