Phillips v. Gilman (In Re Gilman) , 603 B.R. 437 ( 2019 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review “de novo questions of law concerning entitlement to
    attorney’s fees.” PSM Holding Corp. v. Nat'l Farm Fin. Corp., 
    884 F.3d 812
    ,
    828 (9th Cir. 2018).
    DISCUSSION
    The bankruptcy court disallowed 3,200.39 in billed hours, amounting
    to $1,264,154.05 in fees, because they were incurred more than two years
    before the motions were filed. In doing so, the bankruptcy court enforced
    CCP § 685.080. Creditors argue, on appeal, that CCP § 685.080 is not
    applicable to their fee request for a variety of reasons and that § 108(c)
    tolled the application of the two year period.2 We begin with their first
    position; we disagree.
    A.       California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 685.040 and 685.080
    govern Creditors’ fee request.
    Under CCP § 685.040, a judgment creditor “is entitled to the
    reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment[,]” including, in
    some situations, attorneys’ fees. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 685.040. Under CCP
    § 685.040, attorneys’ fees are collectible only when otherwise provided by
    law. Id. Here, neither party disputes that the statute supporting the $8,250