19 I&N Dec. 407, 408 (BIA 1986) (emphases added); see also H.R. Rep. No. 96-781, at 21 (1980). Thus, a respondent who is conditionally admitted as a “refugee” under section 207 has not been admitted as “an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” for purposes of the section 212(h) waiver. 2 2 This conclusion is consistent with our holding in Matter of Paek,
26 I&N Dec. 403(BIA 2014), aff’d, Paek v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S.,
793 F.3d 330(3d Cir. 2015). In that case, we held that a spouse or child initially admitted to the United States as a conditional permanent resident under section 216(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a) (2012), has previously been “admitted to the United States as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” within the meaning of section 212(h).