Matter of Margaret VUCETIC, Respondent
[…] , 340 (1997)
    (stating that courts generally read statutory language in the context of the
    broader statutory scheme). Section 511(2)(a) provides that a person is guilty
    of aggravated unlicensed operation of a vehicle in the second degree when,
    under various circumstances including those related to prior suspension of
    a license as a consequence of impaired driving, the person commits the
    offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third
    degree, as defined in section 511(1)(a). Therefore, a person can only be
    found guilty under section 511(3)(a)(i) for engaging in conduct that is
    prosecutable under section 511(1)(a)—and that provision clearly states that
    a person is guilty “when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public
    highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license
    or privilege” to drive has been “suspended, revoked or . . . withdrawn.” 
    N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 511
    (1)(a) (emphasis added).
    Thus, reading section 511(3)(a)(i) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic
    Law in conjunction with sections 511(1)and 511(2), a person is guilty of the