Matter of Onesta REYES, Respondent
[…] or aggravated-felony fraud depends on whether the statute of conviction
    categorically fits within one or the other. As noted above, the Board assumed
    without deciding that all of the means of committing larceny under New
    York Penal Law § 155.40(1) amount to either aggravated-felony theft or
    aggravated-felony fraud. Although the respondent did not dispute this issue
    before the Board, she has objected to this assumption before me, and I
    exercise my discretion to consider the issue.
    New York Penal Law § 155.40(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when . . . the
    value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars.” New York Penal Law
    § 155.05(1) explains that “[a] person steals property and commits larceny
    when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same
    to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such