Matter of Onesta REYES, Respondent
[…] the definition of theft as stated in Garcia-Madruga. Id.
    The respondent cites no precedent in support of that interpretation, and I
    conclude that larceny by acquiring lost property categorically meets the
    definition of aggravated-felony theft. New York law provides that a person
    has committed larceny by acquiring lost property when “with the intent
    prescribed in subdivision one”—that is, “with intent to deprive another of
    property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person,” New
    York Penal Law § 155.05(1)—“he exercises control over property of another
    which he knows to have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under
    a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or the nature or amount of the
    property, without taking reasonable measures to return such property to the
    owner.” Id. § 155.05(2)(b). In Garcia-Madruga, the Board held that
    aggravated-felony theft entails “the taking of, or exercise of control over,
    property without consent whenever there is criminal intent to deprive the