Matter of Onesta REYES, Respondent
[…] States in 1972 as a lawful permanent resident. In 2014, she pleaded guilty to
    grand larceny in the second degree under New York Penal Law § 155.40(1).
    She was convicted and sentenced to a term of one to three years’
    imprisonment.
    In 2015, DHS began a removal proceeding based upon the respondent’s
    2014 conviction. DHS specified in the Notice to Appear that the conviction
    qualified as a theft offense under section 101(a)(43)(G). Two weeks later,
    DHS changed course and instead described the conviction as a fraud offense
    under section 101(a)(43)(M)(i). Then, on the eve of a scheduled hearing,
    DHS identified theft as an additional charge to fraud. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30
    (“At any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or
    substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged
    by [DHS] in writing.”). DHS explained that “research and consideration
    of where the law stands on this issue makes the Government believe
    that both charges may be correct.” Matter of Reyes, Hearing Transcript
    at *32 (Immig. Ct. July 14, 2015). DHS thus chose to pursue both