Matter of D. RODRIGUEZ, Respondent
[…] match their generic counterparts in order for an attempted injury to a child to
    constitute a crime of child abuse. 9 Taken together, attempted injury to a child
    constitutes a crime of child abuse under section 237(a)(2)(E)(i) of the INA,
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(E)(i), where a substantial step has been taken toward
    the completion of a categorically abusive act.
    Applying this rule, we conclude that attempted injury to a child under
    sections 15.01(a) and 22.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code is a crime of child
    abuse under section 237(a)(2)(E)(i) of the INA, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(E)(i).
    Section 22.04(a)(1) states that “[a] person commits an offense if he
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly
    individual, or disabled individual . . . serious bodily injury.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04
    (a)(1) (West 2018). The Fifth Circuit has concluded that section
    22.04(a) is divisible with respect to victim class and that a conviction for the