Matter of R-T-P-, Respondent
[…] and place of the hearing, merely because case-initiating documents for other
    types of proceedings do not include this requirement.
    As we noted in Matter of Fernandes, 28 I&N Dec. at 613–14, the
    claim-processing rule at section 239(a)(1) is not jurisdictional and relates to
    matters within an Immigration Judge’s authority. Thus, it follows that an
    Immigration Judge may exercise judgment and discretion to enforce that rule
    as he or she deems appropriate to promote the rule’s underlying purpose. See
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10
    (b) (2024) (“[I]mmigration judges shall exercise their
    independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with
    their authorities under the [INA] and regulations that is necessary or
    appropriate for the disposition . . . of such cases.”); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1
    (a)(1)(iv) (2024). Such authority, where appropriate and necessary,
    includes the authority to grant the parties’ motions to amend pleadings,
    applications, and other documents. See, e.g., Lima v. Holder,