Matter of R-T-P-, Respondent
[…] Section 239(a)(1) of the INA, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1), provides that a
    “written notice” in the form of “a ‘notice to appear’[] shall be given . . . to
    the alien” in removal proceedings, specifying, among other things, “[t]he
    time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” In Pereira v. Sessions,
    
    585 U.S. 198
     (2018), and Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 
    593 U.S. 155
     (2021), the
    Supreme Court of the United States held that a notice to appear that does not
    comply with this requirement would not trigger the so-called “stop-time” rule
    under section 240A(d)(1)(A) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A) (2018),
    which provides that “any period of continuous residence or continuous
    physical presence” for purposes of cancellation of removal “shall be deemed
    to end . . . when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 239(a)”
    of the INA, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a). In Niz-Chavez, 593 U.S. at 161, the Supreme
    Court emphasized that “[t]o trigger the stop-time rule,” a notice to appear
    must be a “single document” specifying the time and place of the hearing,