Matter of F-C-S-, Respondent
[…] Judge. 87 Fed. Reg. at 18080. The individuals covered by the new regulation
    must have “been found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, and
    [USCIS] subsequently adjudicated but did not grant the respondent’s
    application for asylum.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.17
    (a).
    The respondent argues that 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.17
     applies to his removal
    proceedings, and thus the Immigration Judge was bound by 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.17
    (g) and (k) when evaluating whether to admit his late-filed
    evidence. The regulation at 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.17
    (g)(1) states, in pertinent part,
    that “[t]he immigration judge shall exclude documentary evidence . . . if the
    documentary evidence is not submitted . . . by the applicable deadline.” “The
    Immigration Judge may consider documentary evidence . . . submitted after
    the applicable deadline . . . only if the evidence could not reasonably have
    been obtained and presented before the applicable deadline through the
    790
    Cite as 
    28 I&N Dec. 788
     (BIA 2024)                                 Interim Decision #4074
    exercise of due diligence . . . .” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.17
    (g)(2). Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.17
    (k)(6), however, the restrictions on the consideration of late-filed