SCHOCK, GUSMER AND CO., INC., PETITIONER,
[…] (Sec. 54:4-55.) Each collector of a taxing district "at once" begins "the work of * * * delivering tax bills to the individuals assessed" and is required to complete that work at least two months before the third installment of taxes falls due. (Sec. 54:4-64.) He is also required to prepare and mail or otherwise*700 deliver to the individuals assessed, "at least two months before the first installment of taxes falls due * * * a tax bill" for the first and second installments, computed "at one-half of the complete tax last previously levied." (Sec. 54:4-64.) The first installment is payable on February 1, the second on May 1, the third on August 1, and the fourth on November 1, "after which dates, if unpaid, they shall become delinquent." (Sec. 54:4-66.) "The amount to be payable for the third and fourth installments shall be the full tax as levied for the current year, less the amount charged as the first and second installments. * * *" (Sec. 54:4-66.) See
, andMinne M. Coward, 39 B.T.A. 1158">39 B.T.A. 1158 , for additional discussion of New Jersey taxes.Commissioner v.Coward, 110 Fed.(2d) 725The provisions referred to above are applicable both to real estate and personal property taxes.