SCHOCK, GUSMER AND CO., INC., PETITIONER,
[…] (Sec. 54:4-36.) The numerous references in the statutes to the taxes of "the current year" and "the preceding year", the requirement that two installments be paid before "the full tax as levied for the current year" is known, the necessity of the transmittal by the state comptroller to the county board of "a statement of the amount of tax appropriated by the state for that year * * *" (sec. 54:4-39), and the filing of similar statements by the various municipalities and subdivisions (sec. 54:4-41Burnet v.Sanford & Brooks Co., 282 U.S. 359">282 U.S. 359et seq. ), together with the provisions of section 54:4-56 referred to above, apportioning the tax between the seller and purchaser "between the previous January first and the date of delivery of the deed", all support this view.