SCHOCK, GUSMER AND CO., INC., PETITIONER,
[…] The Court held that where the lien for the taxes had attached before the date of sale, or the former owner had a personal liability for the payment of the taxes, the amount paid as taxes by the purchaser was not a legal deduction from gross income. The theory of the Court was that such payment was a part of the purchase price. That principle is not involved in this proceeding.Footnotes
1. Under section 54:4-56, if not otherwise provided by agreement between the seller and the purchaser, the seller is "liable for the payment of such proportion of the taxes for the current year * * * as the time between the previous January first and the date of the delivery of the deed * * * bears to a full calendar year." ↩
Document Info
Docket Number: Docket No. 105762.
Citation Numbers: 47 B.T.A. 415, 1942 BTA LEXIS 691
Judges: Smith, Mellott, Murdock
Filed Date: 8/4/1942
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024