http://www.va.gov/vetapp16/Files3/1621758.txt
[…] Cir. 2015) The Restoration Claim The facts of this issue are not in dispute and are as following. The Veteran appealed the November 2006 rating decision that granted him a 30 percent rating for his right eye disability effective from July 28, 2006. In a September 2009 rating decision, issued by a DRO, the RO reduced the rating for the Veteran's right eye disability to 20 percent, effective January 1, 2010. This reduced, 20 percent rating, stayed in effect until June 22, 2015. The DRO did not have the regulatory authority to issue the rating reduction in September 2009. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.2600(d) (a DRO ". . . may not revise the decision in a manner that is less advantageous to the claimant than the decision under review . . .").