Unfortunately, the Veteran died during the pendency of the appeal.  As a matter of law, appellants' claims do not survive their deaths.  Zevalkink v. Brown,
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 7104
     (a); 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1302
    .
    (Continued on the next page)
    In reaching this determination, the Board intimates no opinion as to the merits of this appeal or to any derivative claim brought by a survivor of the Veteran.  
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
    .
    The Board's dismissal of this appeal does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the claim to completion.  Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the appellant's death.  38 U.S.C. § 5121A; 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010
     (b).  A person eligible for substitution includes "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title."  38 U.S.C. § 5121A; 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010
     (a).  An eligible party seeking substitution in an appeal that has been dismissed by the Board due to the death of the claimant should file a request for substitution with the VA office from which the claim originated.  
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010