12-25 795 ( 2014 )
[…] The presumption of soundness attaches only where there has been an induction examination during which the disability about which the Veteran later complains was not detected.  See Bagby v. Derwinski, 
    1 Vet. App. 225
    , 227 (1991).  The regulations provide expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2014), and that "[h]istory of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions."  
    Id. at (b)(1).
     When no preexisting condition is noted upon entry into service, the Veteran is presumed to have been sound upon entry.