12-15 846 ( 2018 )
[…] It is not capable of lay observation.  The Veteran has not contended, and the evidence does not show, that they have the medical expertise to provide such opinions.  See 
    Jandreau, 492 F.3d at 1377
    ; 
    Layno, 6 Vet. App. at 465
    .
    The Board is grateful for the Veteran's honorable service. However, given the record before it, the Board finds that evidence in this case does not reach the level of equipoise. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107 (a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits . . . ."); Fagan v. Shinseki, 
    573 F.3d 1282
    , 1286   (Fed.