09-35 874 ( 2013 )
[…] The existence of a current disability due to a disease or injury is the cornerstone of a claim for VA disability compensation. 
    38 U.S.C.A. § 1110
    ; see Degmetich v. Brown, 
    104 F. 3d 1328
     (1997) (holding that interpretation of sections 1110 and 1131 of the statute as requiring the existence of a present disability for VA compensation purposes cannot be considered arbitrary).  The Federal Circuit provides, that for veterans, basic entitlement to disability compensation derives from two statutes, both found in title 38, sections 1110 and 1131 - the former related to wartime disability compensation and the latter related to peacetime disability compensation.  Both statutes provide for compensation, beginning with the following words, "For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty ...."  
    38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110
    , 1131.  Thus, in order for a veteran to qualify for entitlement to compensation under those statutes, the veteran must prove existence of a disability, and one that has resulted from disease or injury that occurred in the line of duty.