200507-82463 ( 2021 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 20.6
     (a).  As such, the Board finds that counsel has not provided sufficient good cause for withdrawal pursuant to 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.6
     (a)(2), and the motion is therefore denied.
    Effective Date Claims
    The effective date of an award of disability compensation shall be the day following separation from service or the date entitlement arose if the claim is received within one year of separation, otherwise the date of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5110
     (b); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
     (b)(2).
    Furthermore, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156
     (c) provides, in part, as follows:
    (3) An award made based all or in part on the records identified by [
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156
     (c)(1)] is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the provisions of this part applicable to the previously decided claim.
    (4) A retroactive evaluation of disability resulting from disease or injury subsequently service connected on the basis of the new evidence from the service department must be supported adequately by medical evidence.  Where such records clearly support the assignment of a specific rating over a part or the entire period of time involved, a retroactive evaluation will be assigned accordingly, except as it may be affected by the filing date of the original claim.
    A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by VA. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
     (a); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.151
     (a).