03-15 113 ( 2011 )
[…] 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103
    (a) and 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (b) apply to all five
    elements of a service connection claim.  Those five elements
    include: 1) Veteran status; 2) existence of a disability; 3) a
    connection between the Veteran's service and the disability; 4)
    degree of disability; and 5) effective date of the disability.
    Dingess/Hartman v. Nicholson, 
    19 Vet. App. 473
     (2006).
    The VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not aid
    the appellant in substantiating his claim.  Wensch v. Principi,
    15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary
    not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility
    exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the
    claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5- 2004 (the notice and duty to
    assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could
    not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).  In
    view of the Board's favorable decision with regard to the claim,