11-09 881 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    38 U.S.C.A. § 7104
    (a); 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1302
    .  In reaching this determination, the Board intimates no opinion as to the merits of this appeal or to any derivative claim brought by a survivor of the Veteran. 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
     (2015).
    The Board's dismissal of this appeal does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the claim to completion.  Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the appellant's death.  See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A; 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010
    (b).  A person eligible for substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title."  An eligible party seeking substitution in an appeal that has been dismissed by the Board due to the death of the claimant should file a request for substitution with the RO from which the claim originated (listed on the first page of this decision).
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010
    (b).