Sack v. Bentsen ( 1995 )
[…] constituted admissions of age discrimination.

    9. Sack argued that the DOT erred in concluding that the
    SAQS did not result in age discrimination simply because two
    persons older than him were hired. He maintained that the
    DOT's analysis relied on a sample that was too small to be
    reliable for purposes of determining whether the SAQS had a
    disparate impact. However, Sack's primary argument was that
    the SAQS were obviously discriminatory. Thus, he maintained
    that the DOT erred in applying the disparate impact test.

    10. 5 U.S.C. 3313 prescribes how the lists of applicants
    for federal positions are to be prepared. The statute
    provides, in relevant part, that, "[t]he names of preference
    eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the same
    rating."

    -7-













    diminished his veterans' preference and violated 5 U.S.C.

    3311.11

    The Secretary filed an opposition to Sack's motion which

    included a cross-motion for summary judgment. The

    Secretary's motion was supported by affidavits from several