Sack v. Bentsen ( 1995 )
[…] treatment. While the Secretary conceded that Sack was within

    the protected age group and minimally qualified for the

    position, he argued that the McDonnell Douglas test was not _________________

    satisfied because two persons older than Sack had been hired.

    Alternatively, the Secretary maintained that even if Sack had

    made out a prima facie case, the IRS had successfully

    rebutted it with evidence that the IRS had a legitimate

    business interest in using a rating system that favored





    ____________________

    11. 5 U.S.C. 3311 provides, in relevant part:

    In examinations for the competitive service in
    which experience is an element of qualification, a
    preference eligible is entitled to credit -
    * * *
    (2) for all experience material to the position for
    which examined, including experience gained in
    religious, civic, welfare, service and
    organizational activities, regardless of whether
    he received pay therefor.

    -8-













    recent over remote education and experience.12 The

    Secretary also argued that Sack had failed to prove that the

    point-rating system was a pretext for unlawful discrimination

    and that the Veterans' Preference Act did not give Sack a

    cause of action.