United States v. Lopez-Pastrana , 889 F.3d 13 ( 2018 )
[…] government points out that Lopez-Pastrana has not made the correct
    claim of error on appeal -- i.e., that supervised release on Count
    6Federal law permits probation or a fine as alternatives to
    imprisonment for persons found guilty of an offense, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (b), although the "choice among [the] three alternative
    punishments" may be limited by specific provisions, United States
    v. Martin, 
    363 F.3d 25
    , 35 (1st Cir. 2004). For example, a
    defendant found guilty of a Class A felony is not eligible for
    probation, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(1), and probation also is
    unavailable if "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a
    term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is
    not a petty offense," 
    id.
     § 3561(a)(3).        See also U.S.S.G.
    § 5B1.1(b) (stating that a sentence of probation is not authorized
    if, inter alia, "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a
    sentence of imprisonment for the same or a different offense, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3561
    (a)(3)").