United States v. Lopez-Pastrana , 889 F.3d 13 ( 2018 )
[…] offered    to   Lopez-Pastrana   and   its    decision   to    impose   home
    detention.      That is, the option of home confinement for a term
    twice as long as the high end of the guidelines range may have
    been influenced by the court's incorrect belief that the zero-
    months' sentence was a generous variance from the range.
    - 18 -
    We thus conclude that the most equitable approach is the
    limited remand accepted by the government so that the district
    court may correct the conceded error in imposing supervised release
    on Count III.       See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
     (stating the authority of
    appellate courts to order a remand and "require such further
    proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances").
    Accordingly, we need not proceed to the third and fourth steps of
    the plain error inquiry.
    Although we express no view as to the proper sentence to
    be imposed on remand, we offer two observations. First, as defense