Blackstone Headwaters Coal. v. Gallo Builders, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] stormwater discharges claim.           That is so, Blackstone contends,
    because the provision's plain language restricts requests for
    "civil    penalt[ies]"    but    not    requests   for       declaratory   and
    injunctive relief.     Compare 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (g)(6)(A)(ii) ("[A]ny
    violation . . . with respect to which a State has commenced and is
    diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to
    this subsection . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty
    action" by the federal government under section 309(d) or by a
    citizen-plaintiff    (emphasis    added)),    with     
    id.
        § 1365(a),   (b)
    ("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf"
    except "[n]o action may be commenced . . . if the Administrator or
    State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or
    criminal action in a court of the United States . . . to require
    compliance   with   the   standard,      limitation,     or    order . . . ."
    (emphasis added)).18
    Blackstone and amici also maintain that the legislative
    history supports this understanding.        See S. Rep. No. 99-50, at 28
    18  See also 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (b) (authorizing the EPA "to