Blackstone Headwaters Coal. v. Gallo Builders, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Scituate did not consider it. 949 F.2d at 556 n.8. Similarly
    here, neither party contends that the statutory preclusion bar in
    section 309(g)(6)(A)(ii) of the Federal CWA is applicable only
    when the state law in question has been certified under section
    402(b), 
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
    (b).
    - 18 -
    The primary prohibition in the Federal CWA provides that
    "[e]xcept as in compliance with [the Federal CWA], the discharge
    of any pollutant" into "the waters of the United States" "by any
    person shall be unlawful."       
    33 U.S.C. §§ 1311
    (a), 1362(7), (12);
    see also 
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
    (k) ("Compliance with a permit issued
    pursuant to this section shall be deemed compliance . . . with
    section[] 1311 . . . .").         The   Massachusetts    CWA   similarly
    prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant into waters of the
    commonwealth, except in conformity with a permit," 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21, § 42
    ; see Entergy Nuclear Generation Co. v.