Blackstone Headwaters Coal. v. Gallo Builders, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment to the
    - 38 -
    defendants as to Count II of the complaint is that the statutory
    preclusion provision in the Federal CWA cannot apply to the extent
    that Blackstone seeks declaratory and injunctive relief on its
    stormwater discharges claim.           That is so, Blackstone contends,
    because the provision's plain language restricts requests for
    "civil    penalt[ies]"    but    not    requests   for       declaratory   and
    injunctive relief.     Compare 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (g)(6)(A)(ii) ("[A]ny
    violation . . . with respect to which a State has commenced and is
    diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to
    this subsection . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty
    action" by the federal government under section 309(d) or by a
    citizen-plaintiff    (emphasis    added)),    with     
    id.
        § 1365(a),   (b)
    ("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf"
    except "[n]o action may be commenced . . . if the Administrator or
    State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or
    criminal action in a court of the United States . . . to require
    compliance   with   the   standard,      limitation,     or    order . . . ."
    (emphasis added)).18
    Blackstone and amici also maintain that the legislative
    history supports this understanding.        See S. Rep. No. 99-50, at 28
    18  See also 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (b) (authorizing the EPA "to
    commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a
    permanent or temporary injunction . . . in the district court[s]
    of   the   United  States"  (emphases   added));  
    id.
      § 1319(g)
    (authorizing the EPA to administratively "assess a . . . civil
    penalty" of up to $125,000 (emphasis added)).
    - 39 -