United States v. De La Cruz ( 2021 )
[…] (1994)    (defining    "drug   trafficking    crime"   as    "any   felony
    punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. [§§] 801
    et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21
    U.S.C. [§§] 951 et seq.), or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act
    [(46     U.S.C.   §§   70501   et    seq.)]   (emphasis     added));   
    id.
    § 924(e)(2)(A)(i) (1994) (defining a "serious drug offense" using
    similar language); 
    id.
     § 924(g)(2) (1994) (using similar language
    in making it unlawful to travel interstate with a firearm); 
    id.
    § 929(a)(2) (1994) (using the same definition of "drug trafficking
    crime" as § 924(c)(2));        
    id.
     § 3142(e) (1994) (prescribing a
    rebuttable presumption of pretrial detention for defendants where
    "there is probable cause to believe that the person committed an
    offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or
    more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
    [§§] 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act
    (21 U.S.C. [§§] 951 et seq.), the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement
    - 23 -
    Act [(46 U.S.C. §§ 70501 et seq.)], or an offense under section