United States v. De La Cruz ( 2021 )
[…] including    in   the   Maritime    Drug    Law    Enforcement     Prosecution
    Improvements Act of 1986.        See Pub. L. No. 99-570, §§ 1005, 1302,
    100 Stat. 3207, 3207-6, 3207-15 to -18 (1986).           None of those later
    amendments to § 960 added the MDLEA to the list of offenses which
    constituted "[u]nlawful acts" under § 960(a).
    Section 960(a) provides that the enumerated unlawful
    acts "shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)."                  It is
    pursuant to § 960(b) that MDLEA offenses under § 70503(a)(1) are
    punished.    See 46 U.S.C. § 70506(a)-(b).
    Section 960(b), titled "[p]enalties," describes how the
    drug-related offenses to which it applies should be punished based
    on the drug type and amount involved.             It provides that when the
    violation involves "5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance
    containing a detectable amount of [cocaine] . . . the person
    committing    such   violation     shall    be    sentenced   to   a   term   of
    imprisonment of not less than 10 years" if there was no death or
    serious bodily injury resulting from the use of the controlled
    substance and the person has no prior conviction for a felony drug
    offense.     21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1) (2018).
    In 1994, Congress enacted the Violent Crime Control and