King v. The Collagen Corp ( 1993 )
[…] -14-














    labeling by virtue of these state law damage claims.

    E. Fraud
    _____

    Appellant's final cause of action alleges that Collagen

    fraudulently obtained FDA approval at the premarketing stage of

    the MDA process, and asks for treble damages due to the fraud.

    This cause of action is more unclear than her other causes of

    action. Collagen insists that the claim originally was based

    upon Mass. Gen. L. ch. 231, 85J, an antifraud statute, while

    appellant urges that it was based on a more general duty not to

    deceive.

    Section 85J provides that "[w]hoever, by deceit or

    fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a

    purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him." The

    language of this statute corresponds to Ms. King's fraud claim in

    providing for treble damages. Because Ms. King has not specified

    any applicable statute, or other reason why she is entitled to

    treble damages under a general duty not to deceive, we must