Mata-Cabello v. Thula ( 2023 )
[…] Mata-Cabello filed a petition under ICARA and the Hague Convention
    in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto
    Rico that named Thula as the respondent.             The petition requested
    that the District Court order the return of the minor children to
    - 3 -
    their "habitual residence" in Colombia for resolution of the
    custody proceedings under Colombia law.
    Mata-Cabello asserted in the petition that the District
    Court had jurisdiction over the Hague Convention petition under 
    22 U.S.C. § 9003
    .   That provision grants "[t]he courts of the States
    and the United States district courts . . . concurrent original
    jurisdiction of actions arising under the [Hague] Convention."
    Meanwhile, on December 28, 2020, Thula timely appealed
    the Court of First Instance's dismissal of her action to the Puerto
    Rico Court of Appeals.    And, then, soon thereafter, on January 11,
    2021, she moved in the District Court to dismiss Mata-Cabello's