Conservation Law Foundation v. ExxonMobil Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Permits issued under the National
    Pollutant Discharge Elimination System program may not exceed five
    years, so ExxonMobil's permit for the Everett terminal expired on
    January 1, 2014.         See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(3), (b)(1)(B).                   By
    regulation,       however,    the    conditions   of     an   EPA-issued    permit
    "continue in force" until the effective date of a new permit if,
    as here, the permittee has submitted a timely application and
    through no fault of its own a new permit has not yet issued.                     40
    C.F.R. § 122.6(a); 5 U.S.C. § 558 ("When the licensee has made
    timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license
    in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an
    activity     of   a   continuing      nature   does    not    expire   until     the
    application has been finally determined by the agency.").                  EPA has
    yet to act on ExxonMobil's application, so the conditions of the
    prior permit remain in effect.
    B.   Procedural History
    In September 2016, the Foundation filed this action
    under the citizen suit provisions of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365,