Consumer Data Industry Assoc. v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] debt." Id. § 302, 132 Stat. at 1332.
    -26-
    reporting     is   preempted,    and    remand   for   further     proceedings
    addressing the partial preemptive effect of Sections 1681c(a)(7)
    and 1681c(a)(8) on the Maine Medical Debt Reporting Act.
    E.    15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(5)(C)
    CDIA contends that the Economic Abuse Debt Reporting Act
    is separately preempted by Section 1681t(b)(5)(C).                This Section
    preempts any state law "with respect to the conduct required by
    the specific provisions of . . . [S]ection 1681c-2."                 In turn,
    Section 1681c-2 provides that "a consumer reporting agency shall
    block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer
    that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an
    alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the
    date    of    receipt     by   such    agency    of    [certain     supporting
    documentation]."        15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2.
    According to CDIA, the definition of economic abuse
    under the Economic Abuse Debt Reporting Act includes conduct that
    qualifies as identity theft under the FCRA and requires consumer