Consumer Data Industry Assoc. v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] Federal Law, 
    2013 Me. Laws 255
    -62 (codified at 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1306
     et seq.)     It has been amended several times.      Two
    such amendments are at issue here, "An Act Regarding Credit Ratings
    Related to Overdue Medical Expenses," 
    2019 Me. Laws 266
     (codified
    at 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1310
    -H(4)) ("Medical Debt
    Reporting Act"), and "An Act to Provide Relief to Survivors of
    Economic Abuse," 
    2019 Me. Laws 1062
    -64 (codified at 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1310
    -H(2-A)) ("Economic Abuse Debt Reporting
    Act").2
    The   Medical   Debt   Reporting   Act   prohibits   consumer
    reporting agencies from reporting "debt from medical expenses on
    a consumer credit report when the date of the first delinquency on
    the debt is less than 180 days prior to the date that the debt is
    reported." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 10, § 1310-H(4)(A). Once a consumer
    reporting agency receives "reasonable evidence . . . that a debt
    from medical expenses has been settled in full or paid in full,"
    it "[m]ay not report that debt" and "[s]hall remove or suppress
    2 To facilitate review, we also refer to the two Amendments
    as the "Amendments."
    -5-
    the report of that debt." Id. § 1310-H(4)(B). And if "the consumer
    is making regular, scheduled periodic payments toward the debt
    from medical expenses reported to the consumer reporting agency as
    agreed upon by the consumer and the medical provider, the consumer
    reporting agency must report that debt . . . in the same manner as
    debt related to a consumer credit transaction is reported." Id.
    § 1310-H(4)(C).     Driving the statute is the belief that, unlike
    in the case of the purchase of a house or a car, medical debt is
    usually    unplanned   and    involuntarily      incurred.     See    An   Act
    Regarding Credit Ratings Related to Overdue Medical Expenses: