Consumer Data Industry Assoc. v. Frey ( 2022 )
[…] (3)Paid tax liens which, from date of
    payment, antedate the report by more than
    seven years.
    (4)Accounts placed for collection or
    charged to profit and loss which antedate the
    report by more than seven years.
    (5)Any other adverse item of information,
    other than records of convictions of crimes
    which antedates the report by more than seven
    years.5
    See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(1)-(5).     The list covers information to
    be excluded from credit reports, in a progression that moves from
    5 We note that "there is a simple scrivener's error" in
    Section 1681c(a)(5).    Moran v. Screening Pros., LLC, 
    943 F.3d 1175
    , 1183 n.6 (9th Cir. 2019). Thus, a comma should be included
    to separate the exclusionary clause as follows, "Any other adverse
    item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes
    [,] which antedates the report by more than seven years." 
    Id.
    -21-
    bankruptcy cases (Section 1681c(a)(1)), to civil suits, judgments
    and   arrests        (Section    1681c(a)(2)),   paid    tax     liens   (Section
    1681c(a)(3)),         and   accounts   placed    for     collection      (Section
    1681c(a)(4)).
    Fairly read, all of these categories comprise adverse
    items of information, and immediately precede Section 1681c(a)(5),
    which adds to the category of material to be excluded from reports,
    "[a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records of
    conviction of crimes[,] which antedates the report by more than
    seven years." 
    Id.
     § 1681c(a)(5).          The catch-all language is broad
    enough to cover medical debt and debt resulting from domestic
    abuse, which consist of adverse items of information not covered
    by the immediately preceding provisions.                See FTC Staff Report,