United States v. Kennedy ( 2018 )
[…] Descamps, 570 U.S. at 270
    (noting that defendants often have
    "little incentive to contest facts" that are "irrelevant to the
    proceedings").   Two tendencies make it especially likely that a
    defendant will admit to additional facts above and beyond those
    necessary for his conviction.    First, where, as here, there is no
    clear difference in the sentencing range for the various forms of
    the offense, a defendant has no reason to clarify the nature of
    his admission.    See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265 § 15A(b) ("Whoever
    commits an assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous
    weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
    not more than 10 years or in the house of correction for not more
    than 2 1/2 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both
    such fine and imprisonment.").    Second, in the context of a plea
    - 20 -
    bargain, defendants frequently plead guilty to lesser charges than
    those originally brought against them; as a result, the facts
    alleged and admitted to at the plea colloquy can often support the
    greater charge.