Dominguez-Rivera v. Hazelwood ( 2022 )
[…] Ramos posits these asseverations came from the initial charging
    document filed in the Commonwealth court -- which would have been
    written in Spanish -- and so represents a violation of the Jones
    Act.3       The government suggests we can rule out the district judge's
    reliance on the Spanish-language charging document because the
    The district court's consideration and use of an
    3
    untranslated Spanish-language document at sentencing is a
    reversible error.    United States v. Reyes-Rivas, 
    909 F.3d 466
    ,
    469-70 (1st Cir. 2018) (citing 
    48 U.S.C. § 864
    , which provides
    that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District
    Court of the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the
    English language")).
    - 7 -
    document is not in the record and the district judge did not
    explicitly mention it during the sentencing hearing.          The source
    of the asserted details then, suggests the government, must be
    from a conversation with the probation officer.